2018 Wheelchair Basketball World Championship
2018 Wheelchair Basketball World Championship logo.svg
Venue Edel-optics.de Arena
Location Hamburg, Germany
Start date 16 August
End date 26 August
Competitors 16 teams (men)
12 teams (women) from 19 nations
The Edel-optics.de Arena in August 2018
Temporary Venue 2

The 2018 Wheelchair Basketball World Championship was held at the Edel-optics.de Arena in Hamburg, Germany, from 16 to 26 August 2018. Both the men's and women's tournaments were held, with 12 women's and 16 men's teams competing, representing 19 different nations. Each team selected 12 players for the tournament. The men's competition was won by Great Britain, with the United States winning silver and Australia winning bronze. The women's competition was won by the Netherlands, with Great Britain winning silver and the host nation winning bronze.

Medallists

Team Great Britain
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team  Great Britain  United States  Australia
Women's team  Netherlands  Great Britain  Germany

This was the best ever performance at a wheelchair basketball world championship by both the British men's and women's teams. The former had never won an official championship before (they had claimed the 1973 unofficial title), and the latter had never made the finals.[1]

Squads

Each of the 12 men's and 10 women's teams (from 19 different nations) selected a squad of 12 players for the tournament. Athletes are given an eight-level-score specific to wheelchair basketball, ranging from 0.5 to 4.5. Lower scores represent a higher degree of disability. The sum score of all players on the court cannot exceed 14.[2]

Men

Preliminary round

Pool A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts.
 Iran 3 3 0 227 180 +47 6
 Canada 3 2 1 226 191 +35 5
 Germany 3 1 2 208 185 +23 4
 Morocco 3 0 3 133 238 -105 3
16 August 2018
17:45
Germany  84–40  Morocco
Scoring by quarter: 22-6, 21-10, 20-11, 21-13
Scoring by half: 43-16, 41-24
Pts: T. Böhme, 22
Rebs: K. Möller, 11
Asts: N. Dreimüller, 7
Pts: Z. Challat, 12
Rebs: R. Maataoui, 7
Asts: Z. Challat, 6
17 August 2018
11:45
Morocco  47–77  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 8-21, 10-20, 14-26, 15-10
Scoring by half: 18-41, 29-36
Pts: Z. Challat, 13
Rebs: K. Megrini, 11
Asts: Z. Challat, 4
Pts: Anderson, 26
Rebs: Anderson, 10
Asts: Anderson, 7
18 August 2018
18:30
Germany  63–67  Iran
Scoring by quarter: 19-23, 11-15, 15-15, 18-14
Scoring by half: 30-38, 33-29
Pts: T. Bohme, 14
Rebs: J. Gans, 15
Asts: A. Halouski, 6
Pts: O. Hadiazhar, 24
Rebs: M. Sayari, 7
Asts: E. Ebrahimi, 6
19 August 2018
12:15
Iran  77–46  Morocco
Scoring by quarter: 24-6, 21-12, 12-14, 20-14
Scoring by half: 45-18, 32-28
Pts: O. Hadiazhar, 13
Rebs: M. Sayari, 8
Asts: M. Sayari, 7
Pts: K. Megrini, 14
Rebs: K. Megrini, 9
Asts: M. Oulini, 4
19 August 2018
18:00
Germany  61–78  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 14-13, 17-24, 14-19, 16-22
Scoring by half: 31-37, 30-41
Pts: A. Halouski, 12
Rebs: A. Halouski, 11
Asts: T. Bohme, 6
Pts: N. Goncin, 26
Rebs: Anderson, 15
Asts: Anderson, 10
20 August 2018
12:15
Canada  71–83  Iran
Scoring by quarter: 10-29, 27-15, 16-15, 18-24
Scoring by half: 37-44, 34-39
Pts: Anderson, 34
Rebs: Anderson, 13
Asts: Anderson, Eng, 5
Pts: O. Hadiazhar, 26
Rebs: M. Abedi, 8
Asts: O. Hadiazhar, 9

Pool B

Team USA
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts.
 United States 3 3 0 223 159 +64 6
 Great Britain 3 2 1 214 170 +44 5
 Poland 3 1 2 151 213 -62 4
 South Korea 3 0 3 160 206 -46 3
17 August 2018
19:45
South Korea  58–77  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 6-31, 24-17, 3-16, 25-13
Scoring by half: 30-48, 28-29
Pts: D. Gim, 21
Rebs: D. Yang, 7
Asts: S. Cho, 4
Pts: Warburton, Manning, 18
Rebs: L. Manning, 9
Asts: P. Pratt, 9
18 August 2018
9:30
United States  82–51  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 22-8, 23-10, 21-15, 16-18
Scoring by half: 45-18, 37-33
Pts: J. Williams, 14
Rebs: T. Jenifer, 6
Asts: S. Serio, 7
Pts: P. Łuszyński, 18
Rebs: M. Filipski, 7
Asts: M. Filipski, 8
19 August 2018
9:30
Poland  54–53  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 18-14, 16-6, 10-14, 10-19
Scoring by half: 34-20, 20-33
Pts: P. Łuszyński, 12
Rebs: D. Mosler, 8
Asts: M. Filipski, 8
Pts: D. Gim, 20
Rebs: D. Gim, 12
Asts: S. Cho, 7
19 August 2018
20:15
United States  66–59  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 18-22, 13-11, 21-10, 14-16
Scoring by half: 31-33, 35-28
Pts: J. Williams, 23
Rebs: B. Bell, 8
Asts: S. Serio, 8
Pts: H. Brown, 17
Rebs: L. Manning, 14
Asts: P. Pratt, 9
20 August 2018
14:00
South Korea  49–75  United States
Scoring by quarter: 12-25, 9-19, 13-11, 15-20
Scoring by half: 21-44, 28-31
Pts: D. Gim, 26
Rebs: D. Gim, 11
Asts: S. Cho, 5
Pts: J. Williams, 18
Rebs: J. Arambula, 7
Asts: J. Arambula, 8
20 August 2018
17:30
Great Britain  78–46  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 18-10, 26-8, 15-16, 19-12
Scoring by half: 44-18, 34-28
Pts: G. Warburton, 28
Rebs: M. Edwards, 6
Asts: G. Choudhry, 6
Pts: Filipski, Macek, Kozaryna, 8
Rebs: K. Kozaryna, 5
Asts: M. Filipski, 6

Pool C

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts.
 Japan 3 2 1 186 181 +5 5
 Italy 3 2 1 176 159 +17 5
 Turkey 3 1 2 173 188 -15 4
 Brazil 3 1 2 170 177 -7 4
17 August 2018
9:30
Japan  58–50  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 11-18, 14-10, 19-13, 14-9
Scoring by half: 25-28, 33-22
Pts: H. Kozai, 15
Rebs: T. Miyajima, 13
Asts: Toyoshima, Miyajima, Kozai, 4
Pts: A. Giaretti, 11
Rebs: J. Geninazzi, 9
Asts: C. Spanu, 5
17 August 2018
20:15
Turkey  59–52  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 15-9, 18-10, 16-15, 10-18
Scoring by half: 33-18, 26-33
Pts: Ö. Gürbulak, 21
Rebs: Ö. Gürbulak, 9
Asts: Ö. Gürbulak, 12
Pts: G. Da Silva, M. Silva, 14
Rebs: G. Da Silva, 11
Asts: A. Viana, 4
18 August 2018
11:45
Brazil  49–57  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 11-18, 12-13, 10-7, 16-19
Scoring by half: 23-31, 26-26
Pts: L. De Miranda, 14
Rebs: G. Da Silva, 9
Asts: P. Dos Santos, 4
Pts: G. Papi, 15
Rebs: G. Papi, 9
Asts: Papi, Geninazzi, 7
18 August 2018
20:45
Turkey  62–67  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 14-9, 15-14, 16-22, 17-22
Scoring by half: 29-23, 33-44
Pts: Ö. Gürbulak, 21
Rebs: Ö. Gürbulak, 9
Asts: Ö. Gürbulak, 18
Pts: K. Akita, 18
Rebs: H. Kozai, 10
Asts: Kozai, Furusawa, 7
19 August 2018
14:00
Italy  69–52  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 12-16, 17-14, 21-8, 19-14
Scoring by half: 29-30, 40-22
Pts: G. Papi, 19
Rebs: G. Papi, 16
Asts: G. Papi, 8
Pts: F. Gümüş, 15
Rebs: Ö. Gürbulak, 9
Asts: Gürbulak, Sayak, 3
20 August 2018
10:05
Japan  61–69  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 12-8, 13-21, 19-18, 17-22
Scoring by half: 25-29, 36-40
Pts: H. Kozai, 20
Rebs: H. Kozai, 7
Asts: R. Chokai, 5
Pts: L. De Miranda, 23
Rebs: G. Da Silva, 10
Asts: M. Silva, 14

Pool D

Australian Rollers
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts.
 Australia 3 2 1 193 169 +24 5
 Netherlands 3 2 1 193 183 +10 5
 Argentina 3 2 1 186 189 -3 5
 Spain 3 0 3 170 201 -31 2
17 August 2018
12:15
Australia  74–55  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 20-18, 20-17, 20-18, 14-2
Scoring by half: 40-35, 34-20
Pts: T. O'Neill-Thorne, 17
Rebs: B. Latham, M. Auprince, 7
Asts: S. Norris 6
Pts: A. Berdun, 16
Rebs: C. Gomez, 9
Asts: A. Berdun, 9
18 August 2018
10:00
Argentina  70–61  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 16-16, 22-13, 16-19, 16-13
Scoring by half: 38-29, 32-32
Pts: A. Berdun, 20
Rebs: C. Gomez, 14
Asts: A. Berdun, 9
Pts: R. Poggenwisch, 16
Rebs: R. Poggenwisch, 10
Asts: R. Poggenwisch, 12
18 August 2018
14:30
Spain  56–66  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 14-20, 12-17, 12-12, 18-17
Scoring by half: 26-37, 30-29
Pts: J. Ruiz, 16
Rebs: A. Zarzuela, 9
Asts: P. Zarzuela, 6
Pts: Norris, 22
Rebs: Latham, 8
Asts: Knowles, 5
19 August 2018
19:45
Netherlands  74–60  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 19-20, 16-14, 24-17, 15-9
Scoring by half: 35-34, 39-26
Pts: M. Korkmaz, 27
Rebs: M. Bellers, 10
Asts: M. Korkmaz, 8
Pts: A. Zarzuela, 20
Rebs: A. Zarzuela, 13
Asts: A. García Pereiro, 6
20 August 2018
12:15
Spain  54–61  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 15-16, 16-15, 9-20, 14-10
Scoring by half: 31-31, 23-30
Pts: A. García Pereiro, 19
Rebs: A. Zarzuela, García Pereiro, 9
Asts: A. García Pereiro, 11
Pts: A. Berdun, 21
Rebs: A. Pérez, 10
Asts: A. Berdun, 8
20 August 2018
14:30
Netherlands  58–53  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 16-10, 12-10, 11-20, 19-13
Scoring by half: 28-20, 30-33
Pts: Korkmaz, Even, 15
Rebs: R. Poggenwisch, 16
Asts: R. Poggenwisch, 8
Pts: T. O'Neill-Thorne, 16
Rebs: S. Norris, 9
Asts: B. Latham, 5

Finals

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
17:30 21 August 2018
 
 
 Iran64
 
18:00 22 August
 
 South Korea48
 
 Iran78
 
20:45 21 August 2018
 
 Turkey69
 
 Netherlands52
 
18:00 24 August 2018
 
 Turkey60
 
 Iran63
 
09:30 21 August 2018
 
 Great Britain86
 
 Japan50
 
11:45 22 August
 
 Spain52
 
 Spain62
 
11:45 21 August 2018
 
 Great Britain67
 
 Great Britain62
 
15:30 26 August 2018
 
 Germany54
 
 Great Britain79
 
10:00 21 August 2018
 
 United States62
 
 United States82
 
14:00 22 August
 
 Morocco31
 
 United States72
 
14:00 21 August 2018
 
 Argentina31
 
 Italy46
 
13:30 24 August 2018
 
 Argentina59
 
 United States84
 
19:45 21 August 2018
 
 Australia59 Third place
 
 Australia73
 
20:15 22 August13:15 26 August 2018
 
 Brazil54
 
 Australia83 Australia68
 
12:15 21 August 2018
 
 Poland70  Iran57
 
 Canada68
 
 
 Poland79
 

Round of 16

21 August 2018
9:30
Japan  50–52  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 14-10, 5-16, 10-18, 21-8
Scoring by half: 19-26, 31-26
Pts: H. Kozai, 12
Rebs: R. Chokai, 8
Asts: R. Fujimoto, 7
Pts: J. Ruiz, 20
Rebs: A. Zarzuela, 14
Asts: J. Ruiz, 8
Edel-optics.de Arena
Venue 1
Attendance: 724
21 August 2018
10:00
United States  82–31  Morocco
Scoring by quarter: 24-4, 27-13, 19-10, 12-4
Scoring by half: 51-17, 31-14
Pts: J. Arambula, 14
Rebs: M. Scott, 6
Asts: M. Scott, 7
Pts: Megrini, Oulini, 9
Rebs: R. Maataoui, 9
Asts: Z. Challat, 4
21 August 2018
11:45
Great Britain  62–54  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 19-13, 14-10, 15-12, 14-19
Scoring by half: 33-23, 29-31
Pts: G. Bates, 21
Rebs: S. Brown, 14
Asts: P. Pratt, 10
Pts: T. Bohme, 22
Rebs: T. Bohme, 10
Asts: A. Bienek, 7
21 August 2018
12:15
Canada  68–79  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 15-21, 16-16, 21-26, 16-16
Scoring by half: 31-37, 37-42
Pts: N. Goncin, 25
Rebs: Anderson, 11
Asts: Anderson, 8
Pts: M. Balcerowski, 21
Rebs: Bandura, Łuszyński, Balcerowski, 5
Asts: M. Filipski, 9
21 August 2018
14:00
Italy  46–59  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 7-21, 13-13, 13-13, 13-12
Scoring by half: 20-34, 26-25
Pts: S. De Maggi, 16
Rebs: G. Papi, 7
Asts: M. Stupenengo, 4
Pts: C. Gomez, 22
Rebs: C. Gomez, 16
Asts: A. Berdun, 10
Edel-optics.de Arena
Venue 1
Attendance: 550
21 August 2018
17:30
Iran  64–48  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 16-18, 14-9, 15-14, 19-7
Scoring by half: 30-27, 34-21
Pts: M. Abedi, 20
Rebs: O. Hadiazhar, 10
Asts: M. Mohammad Nezhad, 3
Pts: S. Cho, 20
Rebs: D. Gim, 13
Asts: S. Cho, 6
Edel-optics.de Arena
Venue 2
Attendance: 143
21 August 2018
19:45
Australia  73–54  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 17-11, 19-14, 19-21, 18-8
Scoring by half: 36-25, 37-29
Pts: B. Latham, 20
Rebs: M. Auprince, 8
Asts: S. Norris, 8
Pts: M. Silva, 15
Rebs: De Miranda, M. Silva, 9
Asts: M. Silva, 14
21 August 2018
20:45
Netherlands  52–60  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 13-9, 11-18, 17-17, 11-16
Scoring by half: 24-27, 28-33
Pts: M. Korkmaz, 16
Rebs: R. Poggenwisch, 13
Asts: R. Poggenwisch, 5
Pts: Ö. Gürbulak, 18
Rebs: Ö. Gürbulak, 8
Asts: Ö. Gürbulak, 13

Quarter finals

22 August 2018
11:45
Great Britain  67–62  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 19-19, 18-13, 14-13, 16-17
Scoring by half: 37-32, 30-30
Pts: G. Bates, 18
Rebs: P. Pratt, 10
Asts: P. Pratt, 10
Pts: J. Ruiz, 18
Rebs: A. Alejo, 16
Asts: P. Zarzuela, Ruiz, Alejo, 5
22 August 2018
14:00
United States  72–31  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 16-13, 18-3, 25-4, 13-11
Scoring by half: 34-16, 38-15
Pts: B. Bell, 12
Rebs: J. Arambula, 7
Asts: J. Arambula, 8
Pts: C. Gomez, 8
Rebs: A Pérez, 6
Asts: A. Berdun, 5
Edel-optics.de Arena
Venue 1
Attendance: 800
22 August 2018
18h00
Iran  76–69  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 13-19, 20-20, 20-17, 23-13
Scoring by half: 33-39, 43-30
Pts: M. Ebrahimi, 23
Rebs: M. Ebrahimi, 10
Asts: Hadiazhar, Mohammad Nezhad, 5
Pts: Ö. Gürbulak, 21
Rebs: Gürbulak, Gümüş, 8
Asts: Ö. Gürbulak, 12
Edel-optics.de Arena
Venue 1
Attendance: 1,573
22 August 2018
20h15
Australia  83–70  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 19-20, 21-19, 23-11, 20-20
Scoring by half: 40-39, 43-31
Pts: T. O'Neill-Thorne, 22
Rebs: B. Latham, S. Norris, 5
Asts: S. Norris, 11
Pts: D. Mosler, 18
Rebs: D. Mosler, 9
Asts: M. Filipski, 11

Semi finals

24 August 2018
13:30
United States  84–59  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 20-15, 19-14, 18-14, 27-16
Scoring by half: 39-29, 45-30
Pts: J. Williams, 29
Rebs: J. Williams, 6
Asts: S. Serio, 7
Pts: S. Norris, 14
Rebs: B. Latham, 6
Asts: T. Knowles, 4
24 August 2018
18:00
Iran  63–86  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 12-17, 13-21, 16-24, 22-24
Scoring by half: 25-39, 38-48
Pts: O. Hadiazhar, 20
Rebs: O. Hadiazhar, 11
Asts: O. Hadiazhar, 6
Pts: G. Warburton, 22
Rebs: P. Pratt, L. Mannning, G.Bates 7
Asts: P. Pratt 9

Bronze medal

26 August 2018
13:15
 Australia 68–57  Iran
Scoring by quarter: 14-13, 15-18, 21-9, 18-17
Scoring by half: 29-31, 39-26
Pts: B. Latham, 17
Rebs: B. Latham, J. Blair, 7
Asts: T. O'Neill-Thorne, 7
Pts: O. Hadiazhar, 16
Rebs: M. Ebrahimi, 9
Asts: O. Hadiazhar, 8

Final

26 August 2018
15:30
 United States 62–79  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 18-20, 15-18, 14-16, 15-25
Scoring by half: 33-38, 29-41
Pts: J. Williams, 15
Rebs: S. Serio, 9
Asts: S. Serio, 6
Pts: G. Bates, H. Brown, 17
Rebs: S. Brown, P. Pratt, 8
Asts: P. Pratt, 12

Placement matches

15th place
23 August 2018
17:30
Brazil  58–39  Morocco
Scoring by quarter: 18-9, 14-7, 8-9, 18-14
Scoring by half: 32-16, 26-23
Pts: Viana, M. Silva, L. Da Silva, De Miranda, 10
Rebs: L. De Miranda, 10
Asts: M. Silva, 6
Pts: K. Megrini, 10
Rebs: K. Megrini, 11
Asts: M. Oulini, 4
Edel-optics.de Arena
Venue 2
Attendance: 103
13th place
23 August 2018
19:45
Germany  72–56  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 13-6, 23-14, 19-13, 17-23
Scoring by half: 36-20, 36-36
Pts: T. Bohme, 29
Rebs: A. Halouski, 11
Asts: T. Bohme, 9
Pts: D. Gim, 19
Rebs: D. Gim, 11
Asts: S. Cho, 6
Edel-optics.de Arena
Venue 2
Attendance: 300
11th place
25 August 2018
9:30
Canada  66–70  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 15-20, 16-19, 15-17, 20-14
Scoring by half: 31-39, 35-31
Pts: N. Goncin, 30
Rebs: P. Anderson, 11
Asts: P. Anderson, 7
Pts: A. Raourahi, 15
Rebs: J. Geninazzi, 13
Asts: M. Stupenengo, 12
9th place
25 August 2018
14:05
Japan  55–54  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 15-13, 10-16, 12-6, 18-19
Scoring by half: 25-29, 30-25
Pts: K. Akita, 25
Rebs: K. Akita, 11
Asts: T. Furusawa, 8
Pts: F. De Jong, 14
Rebs: R. Poggenwisch, 12
Asts: R. Poggenwisch, 11
Edel-optics.de Arena
Venue 1
Attendance: 234
 
Placement matches5th Place
 
      
 
12:15 23 August 2018
 
 
 Turkey65
 
14:00 25 August 2018
 
 Spain67
 
 Spain79
 
14:30 23 August 2018
 
 Poland52
 
 Argentina66
 
 
 Poland72
 
7th Place
 
 
11:45 25 August 2018
 
 
 Turkey77
 
 
 Argentina68
23 August 2018
12:15
Turkey  65–67  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 17-15, 17-15, 11-22, 20-15
Scoring by half: 34-30, 31-37
Pts: K. Safak, 21
Rebs: Gümüş, 9
Asts: Gümüş, 6
Pts: A. Diallo Diouf, 16
Rebs: Zarzuela, Diallo Diouf, 8
Asts: Zarzuela, 10
23 August 2018
14:30
Argentina  66–72  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 18-16, 16-16, 20-14, 12-26
Scoring by half: 34-32, 32-40
Pts: A. Berdun, 19
Rebs: A. Pérez, 16
Asts: A. Berdun 10
Pts: K. Bandura, 25
Rebs: P. Łuszyński, 9
Asts: Filipski, Balcerowski, Łuszyński, 8
7th place
25 August 2018
11:45
Turkey  68–77  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 14-21, 16-18, 24-20, 14-18
Scoring by half: 30-39, 38-38
Pts: Ö. Gürbulak, 21
Rebs: F. Gümüş, 8
Asts: Toprak, Gümüş, 5
Pts: A. Berdun, 27
Rebs: A. Pérez, 15
Asts: A. Berdun, 11
5th place
26 August 2018
10:00
Spain  79–52  Poland
Scoring by quarter: 26-14, 24-8, 11-16, 18-14
Scoring by half: 50-22, 29-30
Pts: P. Zarzuela, 24
Rebs: P. Zarzuela, 7
Asts: A. Alejo, 5
Pts: Mosler, Macek, 10
Rebs: Mosler, Macek, Balcerowski, 5
Asts: M. Balcerowski, 5

Performances

Team Player Points Rebounds Assists Opponent
 Netherlands Robin Poggenwisch
(3.0)
16 10 12 Preliminary round - Pool D
 Argentina
 Canada Patrick Anderson
(4.5)
24 15 10 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Germany
 Great Britain Philip Pratt
(3.0)
17 10 10 Quarter-final
 Spain

Team Player Points Rebounds Assists Opponent
 Germany Kai Möller
(3.0)
10 11 1 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Morocco
 Canada Patrick Anderson
(4.5)
26 10 7 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Morocco
 Turkey Özgür Gürbulak
(4.0)
21 9 12 Preliminary round - Pool C
 Brazil
 Brazil Gelson José Junior Da Silva
(3.0)
14 11 3 Preliminary round - Pool C
 Turkey
 Argentina Cristian Gomez
(4.5)
10 14 2 Preliminary round - Pool D
 Netherlands
 Germany Jan Christoph Gans
(4.0)
13 15 3 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Iran
 Turkey Özgür Gürbulak
(4.0)
21 9 18 Preliminary round - Pool C
 Japan
 Japan Hiroaki Kozai
(3.5)
16 10 7 Preliminary round - Pool C
 Turkey
 South Korea Dong-Hyeon Gim
(4.0)
20 12 2 Preliminary round - Pool B
 Poland
 Italy Giulio Maria Papi
(4.0)
19 16 8 Preliminary round - Pool C
 Turkey
 Netherlands Mattijs Bellers
(4.5)
12 10 0 Preliminary round - Pool D
 Spain
 Germany Aliaksandr Halouski
(4.5)
12 11 5 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Canada
 Spain Alejandro Zarzuela
(3.0)
20 13 0 Preliminary round - Pool D
 Netherlands
 Great Britain Lee Manning
(4.5)
15 14 0 Preliminary round - Pool B
 United States
 Brazil Gelson José Junior Da Silva
(3.0)
14 10 1 Preliminary round - Pool C
 Japan
 Canada Patrick Anderson
(4.5)
34 13 5 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Iran
 Spain Asier García Pereiro
(4.0)
19 9 11 Preliminary round - Pool D
 Argentina
 Argentina Adrián Jesús Pérez
(3.0)
11 10 0 Preliminary round - Pool D
 Spain
 South Korea Dong-Hyeon Gim
(4.0)
26 11 3 Preliminary round - Pool B
 United States
 Spain Alejandro Zarzuela
(3.0)
10 14 6 Round of 16
 Japan
 Great Britain Philip Pratt
(3.0)
13 4 10 Round of 16
 Germany
 Germany Thomas Bohme
(3.0)
22 10 2 Round of 16
 Great Britain
 Canada Patrick Anderson
(4.5)
19 11 8 Round of 16
 Poland
 Argentina Cristian Gomez
(4.5)
22 16 2 Round of 16
 Italy
 Argentina Adrián Jesús Pérez
(3.0)
10 10 2 Round of 16
 Italy
 Iran Omid Hadiazhar
(4.0)
19 10 1 Round of 16
 South Korea
 South Korea Dong Hyeon Gim
(4.0)
19 13 2 Round of 16
 Iran
 Brazil Marcos Silva
(3.0)
15 9 14 Round of 16
 Australia
 Netherlands Mattijs Bellers
(4.5)
13 12 0 Round of 16
 Turkey
 Turkey Özgür Gürbulak
(4.0)
18 8 13 Round of 16
 Netherlands
 Spain Agustin Alejo
(4.5)
16 16 5 Quarter-final
 Great Britain
 Iran Morteza Ebrahimi
(4.5)
23 10 2 Quarter-final
 Turkey
 Turkey Özgür Gürbulak
(4.0)
21 8 12 Quarter-final
 Iran
 Australia Shaun Norris
(3.0)
15 5 11 Quarter-final
 Poland
 Poland Mateusz Filipski
(4.0)
16 6 11 Quarter-final
 Australia
 Spain Pablo Zarzuela
(3.0)
11 4 10 Classement - places 5-8
 Turkey
 Argentina Adolfo Berdun
(3.5)
19 4 10 Classement - places 5-8
 Poland
 Argentina Cristian Gomez
(4.5)
11 14 1 Classement - places 5-8
 Poland
 Argentina Adrián Jesús Pérez
(3.0)
13 16 2 Classement - places 5-8
 Poland
 Great Britain Philip Pratt
(3.0)
12 8 12 Gold medal match
 United States

All-Star Team

Nation Name Class
 Argentina Gustavo Villafañe 1.0
 United States Jake Williams 2.5
 United States Steve Serio 3.5
 Iran Omid Hadiazhar 4.0
 Great Britain Gregg Warburton (MVP) 2.0

Source: [3]

Final standings

Rank Team
1  Great Britain
2  United States
3  Australia
4  Iran
5  Spain
6  Poland
7  Argentina
8  Turkey
9  Japan
10  Netherlands
11  Italy
12  Canada
13  Germany
14  South Korea
15  Brazil
16  Morocco

Women

Preliminary round

Pool A

Australian Gliders and Team Great Britain
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts.
 Netherlands 5 5 0 354 176 +178 10
 Great Britain 5 4 1 287 243 +44 9
 Canada 5 3 2 314 288 +26 8
 Spain 5 2 3 185 279 -94 7
 Australia 5 1 4 248 302 -54 6
 Brazil 5 0 5 208 308 -100 5
16 August 2018
9:30
Netherlands  86–24  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 18-4, 12-8, 26-4, 30-8
Scoring by half: 30-12, 56-12
Pts: M. Beijer, 37
Rebs: B. Kramer, 11
Asts: C. De Rooij, 10
Pts: V. Alonso, 10
Rebs: V. Alonso, 8
Asts: V. Perez, 2
17 August 2018
10:00
Australia  61–44  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 8-20, 14-8, 17-10, 22-6
Scoring by half: 22-28, 39-16
Pts: Merritt 22
Rebs: Crispin 11
Asts: Crispin 5
Pts: Almeida, Mendes Rosa, 12
Rebs: Almeida, 7
Asts: Dos Santos Assunção, Mendes Rosa, 4
17 August 2018
14:00
Canada  56–64  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 15-18, 16-19, 10-12, 15-15
Scoring by half: 31-37, 25-27
Pts: Young 23
Rebs: Young 15
Asts: Young 5
Pts: Williams, Conroy 14
Rebs: Freeman 16
Asts: Freeman 11
18 August 2018
12:15
Spain  34–63  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 19-8, 6-21, 6-15, 3-19
Scoring by half: 25-29, 9-34
Pts: V. Alonso, 14
Rebs: V. Alonso, 11
Asts: V. Perez, 2
Pts: A. Young, 19
Rebs: C. Ouellet, 7
Asts: C. Ouellet, 6
18 August 2018
16:15
Brazil  45–72  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 12-18, 13-19, 10-19, 10-16
Scoring by half: 25-37, 20-35
Pts: V. Almeida, 19
Rebs: A. Mendes Rosa, 7
Asts: A. Mendes Rosa, 4
Pts: Conroy, 28
Rebs: Conroy, 9
Asts: Freeman, 19
18 August 2018
19:45
Netherlands  65–32  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 16-10, 8-10, 23-6, 18-6
Scoring by half: 24-20, 41-12
Pts: M. Beijer, 28
Rebs: B. Kramer, 16
Asts: B. Kramer, 13
Pts: Vinci, 8
Rebs: Crispin, 9
Asts: Merrit, 5
19 August 2018
10:00
Great Britain  47–38  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 8-12, 11-10, 15-10, 13-6
Scoring by half: 19-22, 28-16
Pts: Freeman, 13
Rebs: Freeman, 8
Asts: Freeman, 7
Pts: V. Perez, 19
Rebs: Perez, Alonso, 8
Asts: V. Perez, 4
19 August 2018
17:30
Australia  74–82 ()  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 14-17, 14-16, 20-20, 20-15, Overtime: 6-14
Scoring by half: 28-33, 46-49 Overtime: 6-14
Pts: Crispin, 19
Rebs: Del Toso, 12
Asts: Crispin, 7
Pts: Young, 31
Rebs: Young, 15
Asts: Lalonde, Ouellet, 8
20 August
19:45
Brazil  27–73  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 6-27, 9-20, 12-15, 0-11
Scoring by half: 15-47, 12-26
Pts: V. Almeida, 15
Rebs: Almeida, Santos Reis, 9
Asts: A. Mendes Rosa, 5
Pts: M. Beijer, 31
Rebs: B. Kramer, 18
Asts: B. Kramer, 7
20 August 2018
20:15
Great Britain  63–38  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 19-14, 19-8, 12-8, 13-8
Scoring by half: 38-22, 25-16
Pts: Conroy, 21
Rebs: Freeman, Conroy, 11
Asts: Freeman, 12
Pts: Crispin, 9
Rebs: Crispin, 9
Asts: Crispin, 7
21 August 2018
9:30
Spain  41–40  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 14-8, 5-8, 14-4, 8-20
Scoring by half: 19-16, 22-24
Pts: V. Alonso, 16
Rebs: Alonso, Montiel, 8
Asts: Montiel, Tapia, 4
Pts: V. Almeida, 18
Rebs: P. Dos Santos Assunção, 7
Asts: A. Mendes Rosa, 7
21 August 2018
18:30
Canada  52–64  Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 11-17, 14-18, 14-12, 13-17
Scoring by half: 25-35, 27-29
Pts: A. Young, 21
Rebs: C. Ouellet, 7
Asts: A. Young, 6
Pts: M. Beijer, 36
Rebs: Kramer, Beijer, 12
Asts: J. Visser, 6
Edel-optics.de Arena
Venue 1
Attendance: 200
22 August 2018
10:00
Canada  61–52  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 12-11, 14-19, 17-14, 18-8
Scoring by half: 26-30, 35-22
Pts: C. Ouellet, 26
Rebs: C. Ouellet, 8
Asts: R. Lalonde, 7
Pts: V. Almeida, 26
Rebs: V. Almeida, 8
Asts: A. Mendes Rosa, 9
22 August 2018
14:30
Spain  48–43  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 10-12, 15-13, 14-9, 9-9
Scoring by half: 25-25, 23-18
Pts: V. Perez, 21
Rebs: V. Perez, 13
Asts: Perez, Ruiz, 3
Pts: A. Merritt, 14
Rebs: C. Crispin, 7
Asts: Crispin, Merritt, 3
22 August 2018
17:30
Netherlands  66–41  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 16-6, 9-11, 25-11, 16-13
Scoring by half: 25-17, 41-24
Pts: M. Beijer, 31
Rebs: B. Kramer, 10
Asts: C. De Rooij, 9
Pts: L. Williams, 10
Rebs: H. Freeman, 6
Asts: H. Freeman, 5
Edel-optics.de Arena
Venue 2
Attendance: 350

Pool B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts.
 Germany 5 5 0 337 171 +168 10
 China 5 4 1 304 188 +118 9
 United States 5 3 2 287 202 +85 8
 France 5 2 3 201 231 -30 7
 Argentina 5 1 4 181 273 -92 6
 Algeria 5 0 5 125 390 -265 5
16 August 2018
11:45
China  60–38  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 17-4, 15-4, 15-18, 13-12
Scoring by half: 32-8, 28-30
Pts: S. Lin, 16
Rebs: X. Zhang, 5
Asts: Y. Long, 4
Pts: M. Pallares, 16
Rebs: M. Pallares, 9
Asts: M. Pallares, 5
16 August 2018
20:00
Germany  87–24  Algeria
Scoring by quarter: 28-12, 23-2, 23-8, 13-2
Scoring by half: 51-14, 36-10
Pts: Mohnen, 16
Rebs: Groß, 9
Asts: Miller, 6
Pts: D. Khemgani, 15
Rebs: D. Khemgani, 7
Asts: D. Khemgani, 3
17 August 2018
14:30
France  27–58  China
Scoring by quarter: 5-10, 10-16, 8-18, 4-14
Scoring by half: 15-26, 12-32
Pts: G. Wembolua, 12
Rebs: G. Wembolua, 6
Asts: Wembolua, Buso, Quemener-Pichon, 2
Pts: S. Lin, 12
Rebs: G. Lyu, 10
Asts: S. Lin, 10
17 August
17:30
United States  85–13  Algeria
Scoring by quarter: 24-8, 21-1, 21-0, 19-4
Scoring by half: 45-9, 40-4
Pts: M. Wood, 20
Rebs: B. Moody, 11
Asts: Wood, Hollerman, 8
Pts: N. Boublal, 8
Rebs: N. Boublal, 7
Asts: D. Khemgani, 2
17 August 2018
18:00
Germany  64–16  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 21-6, 19-4, 17-4, 7-2
Scoring by half: 40-10, 24-6
Pts: Miller, 15
Rebs: Lang, 11
Asts: Mohnen, 6
Pts: M. Perez, 8
Rebs: M. Pallares, 9
Asts: Linari, Pallares, 2
18 August 2018
17:30
Algeria  20–80  China
Scoring by quarter: 5-17, 10-19, 0-22, 5-22
Scoring by half: 15-36, 5-44
Pts: D. Khemgani, 11
Rebs: D. Khemgani, 7
Asts: S. Abdelali, 2
Pts: S. Lin, 28
Rebs: X. Zhang, 7
Asts: X. Zhang, Lin, 4
18 August 2018
14:00
France  33–58  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 12-17, 4-12, 6-17, 11-12
Scoring by half: 16-29, 17-29
Pts: G. Wembolua, 7
Rebs: L. Nolet, 5
Asts: A. Glemp-Etavard, 3
Pts: Miller, Mohnen, 19
Rebs: Mohnen, 7
Asts: Mohnen, 5
19 August 2018
11:45
Germany  70–56  United States
Scoring by quarter: 17-9, 24-9, 11-16, 18-22
Scoring by half: 41-18, 29-38
Pts: M. Mohnen, 27
Rebs: M. Miller, 11
Asts: M. Mohnen, 11
Pts: M. Wood, 30
Rebs: Hollerman, 14
Asts: Wood, Dunkin, 5
19 August 2018
14:30
Argentina  65–40  Algeria
Scoring by quarter: 24-6, 12-8, 18-10, 11-16
Scoring by half: 36-14, 29-26
Pts: M. Pallares, 20
Rebs: M. Pallares, 16
Asts: M. Pallares, 7
Pts: D. Khemgani, 16
Rebs: N. Boublal, 8
Asts: F. Bouzidi, 2
20 August 2018
9:30
Argentina  32–43  France
Scoring by quarter: 8-15, 10-6, 2-19, 12-3
Scoring by half: 18-21, 14-22
Pts: M. Pallares, 18
Rebs: M. Pallares, 12
Asts: S. Linari, 3
Pts: M. Buso, 24
Rebs: M. Buso, 11
Asts: G. Wembolua, 4
20 August 2018
18:00
 China 64–43  United States
Scoring by quarter: 14-14, 12-10, 22-8, 16-11
Scoring by half: 26-24, 38-19
Pts: X. Zhang, 22
Rebs: X. Zhang, 8
Asts: X. Huang, 8
Pts: M. Wood, 18
Rebs: M. Wood, 8
Asts: Hollerman, 9
21 August 2018
16:15
United States  57–25  France
Scoring by quarter: 9-5, 14-4, 14-10, 20-6
Scoring by half: 23-9, 34-16
Pts: R. Hollerman, 26
Rebs: R. Hollerman, 15
Asts: M. Wood, 9
Pts: M. Buso, 11
Rebs: M. Buso, 6
Asts: G. Wembolua, 3
Edel-optics.de Arena
Venue 1
Attendance: 257
22 August 2018
9:30
China  42–58  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 12-17, 6-13, 14-12, 10-16
Scoring by half: 18-30, 24-28
Pts: X. Zhang, Lin, 10
Rebs: X. Zhang, Lin, 4
Asts: Y. Long, 6
Pts: M. Miller, 24
Rebs: M. Mohnen, 9
Asts: M. Mohnen, 8
22 August 2018
12:15
United States  66–30  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 21-11, 20-11, 12-4, 13-4
Scoring by half: 41-22, 25-8
Pts: R. Hollerman, 17
Rebs: A. Dunkin, 6
Asts: R. Hollerman, 8
Pts: M. Pallares, 14
Rebs: M. Pallares, 12
Asts: M. Pallares, 6
Edel-optics.de Arena
Venue 2
Attendance: 112
22 August 2018
17:30
Algeria  28–73  France
Scoring by quarter: 14-20, 5-13, 3-22, 6-18
Scoring by half: 19-33, 9-40
Pts: Khemgani, Boublal, 9
Rebs: N. Boublal, 12
Asts: D. Khemgani, 6
Pts: S. Thieurmel, 15
Rebs: F. Saint-Omer Delepine, 13
Asts: F. Saint-Omer Delepine, 4
Edel-optics.de Arena
Venue 2
Attendance: 100

Finals

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
18:00 23 August 2018
 
 
 Netherlands79
 
20:15 24 August 2018
 
 France36
 
 Netherlands54
 
11:45 23 August 2018
 
 China29
 
 China63
 
20:15 25 August 2018
 
 Canada56
 
 Netherlands56
 
20:15 23 August 2018
 
 Great Britain40
 
 Germany59
 
15:45 24 August 2018
 
 Spain33
 
 Germany37
 
14:00 23 August 2018
 
 Great Britain60 Bronze Final
 
 Great Britain70
 
18:00 25 August 2018
 
 United States47
 
 Germany44
 
 
 China43
 

Quarter finals

23 August 2018
11:45
China  63–56  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 15-12, 13-13, 19-10, 16-21
Scoring by half: 28-25, 35-31
Pts: X. Zhang, Lyu, 16
Rebs: X. Zhang, 11
Asts: S. Lin, 10
Pts: C. Ouellet, 23
Rebs: C. Ouellet, 9
Asts: A. Young, 6
23 August 2018
14:00
Great Britain  70–47  United States
Scoring by quarter: 15-10, 19-13, 16-15, 20-9
Scoring by half: 34-23, 36-24
Pts: Freeman, 23
Rebs: Freeman, 8
Asts: Freeman, Conroy, 6
Pts: R. Hollerman, 23
Rebs: R. Hollerman, 8
Asts: Wood, Hollerman, 5
Edel-optics.de Arena
Venue 1
Attendance: 800
23 August 2018
18:00
Netherlands  79–36  France
Scoring by quarter: 28-6, 14-10, 19-6, 18-14
Scoring by half: 42-16, 37-20
Pts: B. Kramer, 23
Rebs: M. Beijer, 12
Asts: C. De Rooij, 8
Pts: A. Quéméner-Pichon, 10
Rebs: M. Buso, 5
Asts: A. Glemp-Etavard, 7
23 August 2018
20:15
Germany  59–33  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 17-12, 11-7, 17-10, 14-4
Scoring by half: 28-19, 31-14
Pts: Miller, Mohnen, 18
Rebs: M. Miller, 7
Asts: M. Mohnen, 6
Pts: V. Alonso, 9
Rebs: V. Perez, 12
Asts: Perez, Ruiz, Montiel, 3

Semi finals

24 August 2018
20:15
Netherlands  54–29  China
Scoring by quarter: 17-4, 10-9, 16-2, 11-14
Scoring by half: 27-13, 27-16
Pts: B. Kramer, 16
Rebs: M. Beijer, 16
Asts: M. Beijer, 5
Pts: S. Lin, 13
Rebs: X. Zhang, 8
Asts: X. Zhang, 3
24 August 2018
15:45
Germany  37–60  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 6-13, 8-22, 15-14, 8-11
Scoring by half: 14-32, 23-25
Pts: Miller, Mohnen, 9
Rebs: Miller, 7
Asts: Mohnen, 5
Pts: Freeman, 31
Rebs: Freeman, 12
Asts: Freeman, 9

Bronze medal

25 August 2018
18:00
China  43–44  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 10-6, 18-17, 9-13, 6-8
Scoring by half: 28-23, 15-21
Pts: X. Zhang, 14
Rebs: X. Zhang, Lin, 9
Asts: Lin, Huang, 5
Pts: M. Miller, 19
Rebs: M. Miller, 14
Asts: M. Miller, 7

Final

25 August 2018
20:15
Netherlands  56–40  Great Britain
Scoring by quarter: 19-10, 12-10, 7-12, 18-8
Scoring by half: 31-20, 25-20
Pts: M. Beijer, 21
Rebs: B. Kramer, 13
Asts: C. De Rooij, 7
Pts: R. Love, 12
Rebs: Conroy, Love, 7
Asts: H. Freeman, 8

Placement matches

 
Placement matches9th Place
 
      
 
10:00 23 August 2018
 
 
 Australia90
 
15:15 24 August 2018
 
 Algeria25
 
 Australia55
 
09:30 23 August 2018
 
 Brazil53
 
 Argentina30
 
 
 Brazil78
 
11th Place
 
 
13:00 24 August 2018
 
 
 Algeria30
 
 
 Argentina59
23 August 2018
9:30
Argentina  30–78  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 8-24, 2-19, 9-21, 11-14
Scoring by half: 10-43, 20-35
Pts: M. Pallares, 12
Rebs: M. Capdeville, 8
Asts: M. Pallares, 4
Pts: V. Almeida, 34
Rebs: V. Almeida, 13
Asts: V. Almeida, 12
23 August 2018
10:00
Australia  90–25  Algeria
Scoring by quarter: 33-7, 23-10, 14-4, 20-4
Scoring by half: 56-17, 34-8
Pts: Munro-Cook, 28
Rebs: Munro-Cook, 9
Asts: Cronau, 13
Pts: D. Khemgani, 12
Rebs: N. Boublal, 8
Asts: D. Khemgani, 4
24 August 2018
15:15
Australia  55–53  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 11-12, 15-8, 18-14, 11-19
Scoring by half: 26-20, 29-33
Pts: Munro-Cook, 18
Rebs: Crispin, 10
Asts: Cronau, 7
Pts: Almeida, 20
Rebs: Almeida, 11
Asts: Almeida, 7
24 August 2018
10:00
Argentina  59–30  Algeria
Scoring by quarter: 25-4, 12-8, 8-10, 14-8
Scoring by half: 37-12, 22-18
Pts: M. Pallares, 28
Rebs: M. Pallares, 16
Asts: J. Olmedo, 5
Pts: D. Khedir, 8
Rebs: N. Semati, 8
Asts: D. Khedir, 3
 
Placement matches5th Place
 
      
 
17:30 23 August 2018
 
 
 France38
 
12:15 25 August 2018
 
 Canada77
 
 Canada68
 
19:45 23 August 2018
 
 United States53
 
 Spain54
 
 
 United States56
 
7th Place
 
 
10:00 25 August 2018
 
 
 France34
 
 
 Spain43
24 August 2018
17:30
France  38–77  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 10-11, 22-10, 15-14, 20-3
Scoring by half: 32-21, 35-17
Pts: Young, 12
Rebs: Llanes, 7
Asts: Dandeneau, 6
Pts: Wenbolua, 11
Rebs: Buso, 7
Asts: Wenbolua, 4
24 August 2018
19:45
United States  56–54  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 17-18, 15-11, 14-10, 9-16
Scoring by half: 32-29, 23-26
Pts: Hollermann, 31
Rebs: Hollermann, 11
Asts: Wood, 11
Pts: Perez, 19
Rebs: Perez, 10
Asts: Ruiz, 9
25 August 2018
12:15
United States  53–68  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 10-17, 12-20, 16-20, 15-11
Scoring by half: 22-37, 31-31
Pts: Hollermann, 19
Rebs: Oberst, 8
Asts: Wood, 10
Pts: Ouellet, 19
Rebs: Young, 10
Asts: Lalonde, 9
25 August 2018
19:45
Spain  43–34  France
Scoring by quarter: 18-10, 7-6, 11-10, 7-8
Scoring by half: 25-16, 18-18
Pts: Alonso, 18
Rebs: Perez, 7
Asts: Montiel, 6
Pts: Buso, 9
Rebs: Buso, 9
Asts: Buso, 4

Performances

Team Player Points Rebounds Assists Opponent
 Great Britain Helen Freeman
(4.0)
13 16 11 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Canada
 Netherlands Bo Kramer
(4.5)
11 16 13 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Australia
 Germany Marina Mohnen
(4.5)
27 10 11 Preliminary round - Pool B
 United States
 Great Britain Helen Freeman
(4.0)
13 11 12 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Australia
 Brazil Vileide Almeida
(4.5)
34 13 12 Classement - places 9-12
 Argentina

Team Player Points Rebounds Assists Opponent
 Netherlands Bo Kramer
(4.5)
23 11 2 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Spain
 Australia Cobi Crispin
(4.0)
14 11 5 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Brazil
 Canada Arinn Young
(4.5)
23 15 5 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Great Britain
 China Suiling Lin
(3.0)
12 2 10 Preliminary round - Pool B
 France
 China Guidi Lyu
(4.0)
10 10 0 Preliminary round - Pool B
 France
 Germany Katharina Lang
(4.5)
12 11 4 Preliminary round - Pool B
 Argentina
 Spain Victoria Alonso
(4.0)
14 11 0 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Canada
 Netherlands Mariska Beijer
(4.0)
28 15 4 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Australia
 Germany Mareike Miller
(4.5)
20 11 4 Preliminary round - Pool B
 United States
 Argentina Maria Pallares
(4.0)
20 16 7 Preliminary round - Pool B
 Algeria
 Australia Cobi Crispin
(4.0)
19 11 7 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Canada
 Canada Arinn Young
(4.5)
31 15 5 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Australia
 Argentina Maria Pallares
(4.0)
18 12 2 Preliminary round - Pool B
 France
 France Marianne Buso
(4.5)
24 11 1 Preliminary round - Pool B
 Argentina
 Netherlands Bo Kramer
(4.5)
26 18 7 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Brazil
 Great Britain Amy Conroy
(4.0)
21 11 1 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Australia
 United States Rose Hollerman
(3.5)
26 15 7 Preliminary round - Pool B
 France
 Netherlands Bo Kramer
(4.5)
22 12 4 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Canada
 Netherlands Mariska Beijer
(4.0)
36 12 3 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Canada
 Argentina Maria Pallares
(4.0)
14 12 6 Preliminary round - Pool B
 United States États-Unis
 Spain Espagne Virginia Perez
(4.0)
21 13 3 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Australia
 Spain Espagne Victoria Alonso
(4.0)
12 11 1 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Australia
 France Fabienne Saint-Omer
(4.5)
10 13 4 Preliminary round - Pool B
 Algeria
 Netherlands Bo Kramer
(4.5)
18 10 3 Preliminary round - Pool A
 Great Britain
 China Xuemei Zhang
(4.0)
16 11 3 quarter final
 Canada
 China Suiling Lin
(3.0)
12 8 10 quarter final
 Canada
 Netherlands Mariska Beijer
(4.0)
19 12 4 quarter final
 France
 Argentina Maria Pallares
(4.0)
28 16 4 11th place
 Algeria
 Australia Cobi Crispin
(4.0)
14 10 4 9th place
 Brazil
 Brazil Vileide Almeida
(4.5)
20 11 7 9th place
 Australia
 Spain Virginia Perez
(4.0)
19 10 5 Placement - places 5-8
 United States
 United States Morgan Wood
(3.0)
15 5 11 Placement - places 5-8
 Spain
 United States Rose Hollerman
(3.5)
31 11 6 Placement - places 5-8
 Spain
 Great Britain Helen Freeman
(4.0)
31 12 9 Semi final
 Germany
 Netherlands Bo Kramer
(4.5)
16 16 4 Semi final
 China
 Netherlands Mariska Beijer
(4.0)
16 10 5 Semi final
 China
 Germany Mareike Miller
(4.5)
19 14 7 Bronze medal
 China
 Netherlands Mariska Beijer
(4.0)
21 12 2 Final
 Great Britain

All-Star Team

Nation Name Class
 Netherlands Jitske Visser 1.0
 Spain Sonia Ruiz Escribano 2.5
 China Suiling Lin 3.0
 Great Britain Helen Freeman 4.0
 Netherlands Mariska Beijer (MVP) 4.0

Source: [3]

Final standings

Rank Team
1  Netherlands
2  Great Britain
3  Germany
4  China
5  Canada
6  United States
7  Spain
8  France
9  Australia
10  Brazil
11  Argentina
12  Algeria

Controversy

During the women's game between China and Algeria, a Chinese coach struck one of his players.[4] When the incident was reported to the Tournament Technical Committee (TTC), it immediately issued a one-match suspension. This was the maximum penalty that it could impose. However, the TTC felt that this penalty was inadequate, and referred the matter to the Secretary General of the International Wheelchair Basketball Federation, Maureen Orchard, who suspended the coach from the tournament.[5]

Notes

  1. ^ "World Championships 2018 – GB men win gold and our women take silver!!!!". British Wheelchair Basketball. Retrieved 27 August 2018. 
  2. ^ "Wheelchair Basketball". Australian Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 23 August 2018. 
  3. ^ a b "2018 World Championships All-Star Teams". International Wheelchair Basketball Federation. Retrieved 29 August 2018. 
  4. ^ "Chinese coach strikes player during women's game at World Wheelchair Basketball Championship". Global News. 21 August 2018. Retrieved 27 August 2018. 
  5. ^ "Further sanctions issued following incident at 2018 Women's World Championships". International Wheelchair Basketball Federation. 23 August 2018. Retrieved 27 August 2018. 

External links