2015 in men's road cycling is about the 2015 men's bicycle races governed by the UCI.

World Championships

The World Road Championships is set to be held in Richmond, Virginia, United States, from 19 to 27 September 2015.

Race Date Winner Second Third Ref
World Championship Team Time Trial September 20  BMC Racing Team (USA)  Etixx-Quick Step (BEL)  Movistar Team (ESP) [1]
World Championship Time Trial September 23  Vasil Kiryienka (BLR)  Adriano Malori (ITA)  Jerome Coppel (FRA) [2]
World Championship Road Race September 27  Peter Sagan (SVK)  Michael Matthews (AUS)  Ramunas Navardauskas (LIT)
Race Date Winner Second Third Ref
Italy Giro d'Italia May 9 – 31  Alberto Contador (ESP)  Fabio Aru (ITA)  Mikel Landa (ESP) [4]
France Tour de France July 4 – 26  Chris Froome (GBR)  Nairo Quintana (COL)  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) [5]
Spain Vuelta a España August 22 –
September 13
 Fabio Aru (ITA)  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP)  Rafał Majka (POL)
Race Date Winner Second Third Ref
Australia Tour Down Under January 20 – 25  Rohan Dennis (AUS)  Richie Porte (AUS)  Cadel Evans (AUS) [7]
France Paris–Nice March 8 – 15  Richie Porte (AUS)  Michał Kwiatkowski (POL)  Simon Špilak (SLO)
Italy Tirreno–Adriatico March 11 – 17  Nairo Quintana (COL)  Bauke Mollema (NED)  Rigoberto Urán (COL)
Italy Milan–San Remo March 22  John Degenkolb (GER)  Alexander Kristoff (NOR)  Michael Matthews (AUS)
Spain Volta a Catalunya March 23 – 29  Richie Porte (AUS)  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)  Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA)
Belgium E3 Harelbeke March 27  Geraint Thomas (GBR)  Zdeněk Štybar (CZE)  Matteo Trentin (ITA)
Belgium Gent–Wevelgem March 29  Luca Paolini (ITA)  Niki Terpstra (NED)  Geraint Thomas (GBR)
Belgium Tour of Flanders April 5  Alexander Kristoff (NOR)  Niki Terpstra (NED)  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL)
Spain Tour of the Basque Country April 6 – 11  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP)  Sergio Henao (COL)  Jon Izagirre (ESP) [8]
France Paris–Roubaix April 12  John Degenkolb (GER)  Zdeněk Štybar (CZE)  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) [9]
Netherlands Amstel Gold Race April 19  Michał Kwiatkowski (POL)  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)  Michael Matthews (AUS) [10]
Belgium La Flèche Wallonne April 22  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)  Julian Alaphilippe (FRA)  Michael Albasini (SUI) [11]
Belgium Liège–Bastogne–Liège April 26  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)  Julian Alaphilippe (FRA)  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) [12]
Switzerland Tour de Romandie April 28 – May 3  Ilnur Zakarin (RUS)  Simon Špilak (SLO)  Chris Froome (GBR) [13]
Italy Giro d'Italia May 9 – 31  Alberto Contador (ESP)  Fabio Aru (ITA)  Mikel Landa (ESP) [4]
France Critérium du Dauphiné June 7 – 14  Chris Froome (GBR)  Tejay van Garderen (USA)  Rui Costa (POR)
Switzerland Tour de Suisse June 13 – 21  Simon Špilak (SLO)  Geraint Thomas (GBR)  Tom Dumoulin (NED)
France Tour de France July 4 – 26  Chris Froome (GBR)  Nairo Quintana (COL)  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) [5]
Spain Clásica de San Sebastián August 1  Adam Yates (GBR)  Philippe Gilbert (BEL)  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)
Poland Tour de Pologne August 2 – 8  Jon Izagirre (ESP)  Bart De Clercq (BEL)  Ben Hermans (BEL) [14]
BelgiumNetherlands Eneco Tour August 10 – 16  Tim Wellens (BEL)  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL)  Wilco Kelderman (NED) [15]
Spain Vuelta a España August 22 – September 13  Fabio Aru (ITA)  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP)  Rafał Majka (POL) [6]
Germany Vattenfall Cyclassics August 23  André Greipel (GER)  Alexander Kristoff (NOR)  Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) [16]
France GP Ouest-France August 30  Alexander Kristoff (NOR)  Simone Ponzi (ITA)  Ramūnas Navardauskas (LTU)
Canada GP de Québec September 11  Rigoberto Urán (COL)  Michael Matthews (AUS)  Alexander Kristoff (NOR) [17]
Canada GP de Montréal September 13  Tim Wellens (BEL)  Adam Yates (GBR)  Rui Costa (POR)
Italy Giro di Lombardia October 4  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)  Daniel Moreno (ESP)  Thibaut Pinot (FRA)

2.HC Category Races

Race Date Winner Second Third Ref
United Arab Emirates Dubai Tour February 4 – 7  Mark Cavendish (GBR)  John Degenkolb (GER)  Juan José Lobato (ESP) [18]
Qatar Tour of Qatar February 8 – 13  Niki Terpstra (NED)  Maciej Bodnar (POL)  Alexander Kristoff (NOR)
Oman Tour of Oman February 17 – 22  Rafael Valls (ESP)  Tejay van Garderen (USA)  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)
Malaysia Tour de Langkawi March 8 – 15  Youcef Reguigui (ALG)  Valerio Agnoli (ITA)  Sebastián Henao (COL)
France Critérium International March 28 – 29  Jean-Christophe Péraud (FRA)  Thibaut Pinot (FRA)  Fabio Felline (ITA)
Belgium Three Days of De Panne March 31 – April 2  Alexander Kristoff (NOR)  Stijn Devolder (BEL)  Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
Italy Giro del Trentino April 21 – 24  Richie Porte (AUS)  Mikel Landa (ESP)  Leopold König (CZE)
Turkey Presidential Tour of Turkey April 26 – May 3  Kristijan Đurasek (CRO)  Eduardo Sepúlveda (ARG)  Jay McCarthy (AUS)
France Four Days of Dunkirk May 6 – 10  Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU)  Bryan Coquard (FRA)  Alo Jakin (EST)
United States Tour of California May 10 – 17  Peter Sagan (SVK)  Julian Alaphilippe (FRA)  Sergio Henao (COL)
Germany Bayern-Rundfahrt May 13 – 17  Alex Dowsett (GBR)  Tiago Machado (POR)  Jan Bárta (CZE)
Norway Tour of Norway May 20 – 24  Jesper Hansen (DEN)  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR)  David López (ESP)
Belgium Tour of Belgium May 27 – 31  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL)  Tiesj Benoot (BEL)  Gaëtan Bille (BEL)
Luxembourg Tour de Luxembourg June 3 – 7  Linus Gerdemann (GER)  Marc de Maar (NED)  Huub Duyn (NED)
Austria Österreich Rundfahrt July 5 – 12  Víctor de la Parte (ESP)  Ben Hermans (BEL)  Jan Hirt (CZE)
China Tour of Qinghai Lake July 5 – 18  Radoslav Rogina (CRO)  Hossein Alizahed (IRN)  Francisco Colorado (COL)
Belgium Tour de Wallonie July 25 – 29  Niki Terpstra (NED)  Victor Campenaerts (BEL)  Sergey Lagutin (RUS)
United States Tour of Utah August 3 – 9  Joe Dombrowski (USA)  Michael Woods (CAN)  Brent Bookwalter (USA)
Spain Vuelta a Burgos August 4 – 8  Rein Taaramäe (EST)  Michele Scarponi (ITA)  Daniel Moreno (ESP)
Denmark Danmark Rundt August 4 – 8  Christopher Juul-Jensen (DEN)  Lars Bak (DEN)  Marco Marcato (ITA)
Norway Arctic Race of Norway August 13 – 16  Rein Taaramäe (EST)  Silvan Dillier (SUI)  Ilnur Zakarin (RUS) [19]
United States USA Pro Cycling Challenge August 17 – 23  Rohan Dennis (AUS)  Brent Bookwalter (USA)  Rob Britton (CAN) [20]
United Kingdom Tour of Britain September 6 – 13  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR)  Wouter Poels (NED)  Owain Doull (GBR) [21]
China Tour of Hainan October 20 – 28  Sacha Modolo (ITA)  Andrey Zeits (KAZ)  Julien El Fares (FRA)
Race Date Winner Second Third Ref
Italy Trofeo Laigueglia February 19  Davide Cimolai (ITA)  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA)  Alexei Tsatevich (RUS)
Belgium Omloop Het Nieuwsblad February 28  Ian Stannard (GBR)  Niki Terpstra (NED)  Tom Boonen (BEL)
Switzerland Gran Premio di Lugano March 1  Niccolò Bonifazio (ITA)  Francesco Gavazzi (ITA)  Matteo Montaguti (ITA)
Italy Strade Bianche March 7  Zdeněk Štybar (CZE)  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL)  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)
Italy Gran Premio Nobili Rubinetterie March 19  Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA)  Simone Ponzi (ITA)  Marco Haller (AUT)
Belgium Dwars door Vlaanderen March 26  Jelle Wallays (BEL)  Edward Theuns (BEL)  Dylan van Baarle (NED)
Belgium Scheldeprijs April 8  Alexander Kristoff (NOR)  Edward Theuns (BEL)  Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR)
Belgium Brabantse Pijl April 15  Ben Hermans (BEL)  Michael Matthews (AUS)  Philippe Gilbert (BEL)
Switzerland Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau June 11  Alexander Kristoff (NOR)  Michael Albasini (SUI)  Davide Appollonio (ITA)
United Kingdom London–Surrey Classic August 2  Jempy Drucker (LUX)  Mike Teunissen (NED)  Ben Swift (GBR)
Belgium Brussels Cycling Classic September 5  Dylan Groenewegen (NED)  Roy Jans (BEL)  Tom Boonen (BEL)
France Grand Prix de Fourmies September 6  Fabio Felline (ITA)  Tom Boonen (BEL)  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA)
Belgium GP Impanis-Van Petegem September 19  Sean De Bie (BEL)  Dimitri Claeys (BEL)  Floris Gerts (NED)
Italy Tre Valli Varesine September 30  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)  Sergey Firsanov (RUS)  Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA)
Italy Milano–Torino October 1  Diego Rosa (ITA)  Rafał Majka (POL)  Fabio Aru (ITA)
Italy Giro del Piemonte October 2  Jan Bakelants (BEL)  Matteo Trentin (ITA)  Sonny Colbrelli (ITA)
Germany Münsterland Giro October 3  Tom Boonen (BEL)  Roy Jans (BEL)  Nikias Arndt (GER)
Italy Giro dell'Emilia October 10  Jan Bakelants (BEL)  Andrea Fedi (ITA)  Ángel Madrazo (ESP)
Italy Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli October 11  Sonny Colbrelli (ITA)  Manuel Belletti (ITA)  Roberto Ferrari (ITA)
France Paris–Tours October 11  Matteo Trentin (ITA)  Tosh Van der Sande (BEL)  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL)
Japan Japan Cup October 18  Bauke Mollema (NED)  Diego Ulissi (ITA)  Yukiya Arashiro (JPN)

Championships

National Championships

Games

Island Games

Race Winner Second Third
Road race[24]  Mihkel Räim (Saaremaa)  Nathan Draper (IOM)  Torkil Veyhe (FRO)
Time trial[25]  Torkil Veyhe (FRO)  Edvard Perry (IOM)  Nathan Draper (IOM)
Road race team[26]  Isle of Man  Saare County  Jersey
Time trial team[27]  Isle of Man  Jersey  Faroe Islands
Town centre criterium[28]  Dominique (Sidney) Mayho (BER)  Nathan Draper (IOM)  Leon Mazzone (IOM)